A rundown of weekend scores in the area

Boys

North Platte High School lost 48-47 at Hastings on Friday and 68-50 to Lincoln East at home on Saturday.

Next, the Bulldogs (3-14) will play at Scottsbluff (8-10) on Feb. 7.

Hershey won 59-42 at Southwest on Tuesday and 70-58 at Dundy County-Stratton on Saturday.

Next, the Panthers (12-6) will play at Paxton (18-0) on Feb. 5.

Sutherland won 54-19 at Stapleton on Tuesday and lost 52-44 at Wauneta-Palisade on Friday.

Next, the Sailors (8-8) will host Maxwell (8-10) on Feb. 5.

Maxwell lost 54-41 at Perkins County on Tuesday and won 49-45 at Wallace on Friday.

Brady lost 69-62 in overtime at home against Wallace on Tuesday and 72-52 to Arapahoe on Friday.

Next, the Eagles (5-15) will play at Medicine Valley (0-16) on Feb. 8.

North Platte Community College lost 84-76 at McCook Community College on Tuesday and won 61-53 at Lamar Community College on Saturday.

Next, the Knights will host Northeastern Junior College on Feb. 5.

Girls

North Platte High School won 56-45 at Hastings on Friday and lost 55-43 to Lincoln East at home on Saturday.

Next, the Lady Bulldogs (8-9) will play at Scottsbluff (8-9) on Feb. 7.

Hershey won 58-23 at Southwest on Tuesday and 50-28 at Dundy County-Stratton on Saturday.

Next, the Lady Panthers (14-5) will play at Paxton (6-12) on Feb. 5.

Sutherland lost 39-37 at Stapleton on Tuesday and 49-31 at Wauneta-Palisade on Friday.

Next, the Lady Sailors (3-14) will host Maxwell (9-10) on Feb. 5.

Maxwell won 40-38 at Perkins County on Tuesday and 57-30 at Wallace on Friday.

Brady won 48-43 at home against Wallace on Tuesday and 47-32 against Arapahoe on Friday.

Next, the Lady Eagles (8-13) will play at Medicine Valley (4-14) on Feb. 8.

North Platte Community College lost 81-74 at home against Southeast Community College on Monday, 89-64 at McCook Community College on Tuesday and won 59-58 at Lamar Community College on Saturday.

Next, the Lady Knights (3-17) will host Northeastern Junior College on Feb. 5.