When the opening rounds were completed Friday, three Lincoln County Schools had 12 wrestlers still undefeated at the class D-4 district tournament.

The tournament is at the St. Pat’s McGahan Activity Center. It features wrestlers from 21 schools battling for a spot in the NSAA state wrestling tournament.

Maxwell, St. Pat’s and Sutherland are in the D-4 district.

The Maxwell Wildcat grapplers won their opening and quarterfinal matches in seven weight classes to move on to the semifinals.

They are Jacob Gholson, 120, Ian Smith, 132, Cameron Riggs, 138, Brett Riggs, 145, Dalton Whisenhunt, 152, Drey Smith, 195 and Matt Walker at 220.

Maxwell’s Cameron Riggs, undefeated though his high school career and three-time class D state champion, would earn his fourth straight trip to state with two victories Saturday.

Irish wrestlers headed to the semifinal round are Landon Klasna, 106, Hunter Deeds, 113 and Talan McGill at 152 pounds.

For the Sailors, William White at 145 and Jonathan Foster, 152, fought their way to the next round.

In addition, Maxwell has six, St Pat’s three and Sutherland two wrestlers working their way through the losers bracket with hopes of making it to the third place match.

Wrestle back, semifinals and championship matches begin at 9:30 a.m. Saturday.

The top four in each weight class will qualify for the Feb. 15-17 state meet at the Century Link Center in Omaha.

The top team score secures an automatic berth in the team duals state championship Feb. 24 at the University of Nebraska in Kearney.

Team scores after opening rounds:

  1. Mullen, 52.
  2. Maxwell, 48
  3. Bayard, 44
  4. Morrill, 37
  5. Perkins County, 37
  6. Hemingford, 31
  7. Crawford, 24
  8. Hitchcock County, 19
  9. St. Pat’s, 18
  10. Sutherland, 18
  11. Hyannis, 16
  12. Dundy County, 15
  13. Garden County, 10
  14. Hay Springs, 10
  15. Sandhills-Thedford, 10
  16. Sioux County, 4
  17. Medicine Valley, 3
  18. McPherson County, 1
  19. Banner County, 0
  20. Minatare, 0
  21. Wauneta-Palisade 0