St. Pat’s Hayley Homan won the gold in the 100-meter hurdles and Gracie Rippen vaulted to victory to pace the North Platte St. Pat’s girls Thursday at the C-8 District Track championship in Cambridge.

When the dust settled the Irish ended up with five qualifying for state in six events to help them edge Kearney Catholic by one point to win the team title.

Along with the gold, Homan qualified for state with a second-place finish in the 300 hurdles and her fourth place leap earned her an automatic qualification in the long jump.

Kaleigh Kummer took second in the long jump and her third-place triple jump had enough distance to earn her an automatic qualification.

Allie Montgomery finished third in high jump with enough height to win an automatic spot at state.

Julie Slattery placed seventh in long jump but she too reached the distance to earn her an automatic qualification.

Maxwell sent three to state in six events.

Tahjzha Botts finished second in the 800, 1600 and 3200-meter runs to lead the Lady Wildcats.

Nicole Howitt took the silver in the discus and Sydney Mullin runner-up in the triple jump. Mullen also qualified in the long jump as her fifth-place finish met the requirements for an automatic bid.

None of the boys for St. Pat’s or Maxwell qualified.

Girls qualifiers

100 – 1. Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup. 2. Kayla Lee, Kearney Catholic.

200 – 1. Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic. 2. Jadeyn Bubak, South Loup.

400 – 1. Nicole Messbarger, Kearney Catholic. 2. Korynn Clason, Cambridge.

800 – 1. Sable Lambley, Dundy County. 2. Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell.

1600 – 1. Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic. 2. Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell.

3200 – 1. Grace Oberg, Kearney Catholic. 2. Tahjzha Botts, Maxwell.

100 hurdles – 1. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s. 2. Lauryn Samuelson, Southern Valley.

300 hurdles – 1. Dawson Latta, Dundy County. 2. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s.

4×100 – 1. South Loup

4×400 – 1. Kearney Catholic

4×800 – 1. Cambridge

Discus – 1. Jessie Sallach, South Loup. 2. Nicole Howitt, Maxwell.

High jump – 1. Emily Palmer, Amherst. 2. Nicole Dewey, Southwest. Extra automatic qualifier. 3. Allie Montgomery.

Long jump – 1. Taylor Conroy, South Loup. 2. Kaleigh Kummer, St. Pats. Extra automatic qualifiers: 4. Kaylee Lee, Kearney Catholic. 4. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s. 5. Sydney Mullin, Maxwell. 6. Korynn Clason. 7. Julie Slattery, St. Pat’s.

Pole vault – 1. Gracie Rippen, St. Pat’s. 2. Kaelie Tomlin, Cambridge.

Shot put – 1. Jessie Sallach, South Loup. 2. Kylee Woodring, Southern Valley.

Triple jump – 1. Korynn Clason, Cambridge. 2. Sydney Mullin, Maxwell. Extra automatic qualifier: 3. Kaleigh Kummer, St. Pat’s.

Boys qualifiers

100 – 1. Ryan Van Pelt, Southwest. 2. Emmett Black, Kearney Catholic.

200 – 1. Ryan Van Pelt, Southwest. 2. Wyatt Lemon, Dundy County.

400 – 1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County. 2. Ivan Varela, Southern Valley.

800 – 1. Kalen Dockweiler, South Loup. 2. Zachariah Miller, Cambridge.

1600 – 1. Spencer Johnson, South Loup. 2. Zachariah Miller, Cambridge.

3200 – 1. Cooper Taylor, South Loup. 2. Camden Sesna, Kearney Catholic.

110 hurdles – 1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County. 2. Drew Vickers, South Loup.

300 hurdles – 1. Phalen Sanford, Dundy County. 2. Jaden Quinn, Southern Valley.

4×100 – 1. South Loup

4×400 – 1. Dundy County

4×800 – 1. South Loup.

Discus – 1. Brand Grove, Southern Valley. 2. Trey Colling, Kearney Catholic.

High jump – 1. Derek Greenlee, Southwest. 2. Drew Vickers, South Loup.

Long jump – 1. Dakota Abbott, Amherst. 2. Derek Greenlee, Southwest.

Pole vault – 1. Logan Greenlee, Southwest. 2. Kade Guerrero, Southwest.

Shot put – 1. Trey Colling, Kearney Catholic. 2. Sam Clinch, Kearney Catholic.

Triple jump – 1. Dakota Abbot, Amherst. 2. Derek Greenlee, Southwest.

Girls team scores

1. St. Pat’s, 94

2. Kearney Catholic, 93

3. South Loup, 78

4. Maxwell, 66

5. Cambridge, 60

6. Dundy County, 53.5

7. Southern Valley, 35

8. Amherst, 20

9. Southwest, 15.5

10. Franklin, 12

Boys team scores

1. South Loup, 116

2. Southwest, 92

3. Dundy County, 80

4. Kearney Catholic, 72

5. Southern Valley, 44

6. Cambridge, 38

7. St. Pat’s, 36

8. Amherst, 35

9. Franklin, 9

10. Maxwell, 5