St. Patrick’s girls won the Dave Blevins Memorial track meet Friday in Arnold.

The Lady Irish scored 120 points to finish well ahead of Maxwell, who had 79.

St Pat’s was led by three gold medalists — Haley Homan in the long jump, Gracie Rippen in the pole vault and the 4×400 relay team.

Along with St. Pat’s and Maxwell, Lincoln County was represented by Hershey, Brady and Sutherland in the 16-team event.

Brady’s Emery Swan picked up a pair of gold medals, outracing the competition in the 400 and 800.

Maxwell’s Tahjzha Botts won the 3200 and Sydney Mullin finished first in the triple jump to lead the Lady Wildcats.

Three other girls won more than one event.

South Loup led in double gold winners. Sprinter Jadeyn Bubak streaked to victory in the 100 and 200. Jessica Sallach out-threw the competition in the discus and shot.

Samantha Moore won a pair of first place medals in the 100 and 300 hurdles to pace Mullen.

The point leader for Hershey was Bailee Vanarsdall. She was second in the 1600 meters and also finished in second with the 4 x 400 relay team.

Sutherland’s only points came from Averie Harold, who was fifth in the shotput.

 

Boys

For the boys, South Loup took the top spot with 111 points and Mullen was runner up with 79.

The Irish boys were third with 67 points, edging Hershey by one point.

Kalen Dockweiler brought home a top finish for South Loup with a victory in the 800, Spencer Johnson added a win in the 1600 and South Loup’s relay teams won both the 4 x 100 and the 4 x 400.

Mullen was led by Tell Spies grabbing first in the discus and shotput and Lane Edis’s long jump win.

Top scores for the Irish came by way of three second place finishes. James Roberts in the triple jump, Jalen Stienike, pole vault and the 4 x 100 relay team.

Hershey’s McKade Smith scored double gold with wins in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

The Panthers added two more golds — Jacob Gosnell in the 400 and Eli Huebner in the 3200.

Sandhills-Thedford rounded out the top five, led by Nolan Marten’s wins in the 100 and 200.

Brady’s Coltin Lovitt took the triple jump and Logan Porter the high jump to lead the Eagles.

Maxwell’s top points came from two fourth place finishes — Seth Simcox in the 400 and the 4 x 100 relay team.

Sutherland’s Connor Floyd vaulted to first to lead the Sailors.

 

Girls 

  1. St Pat’s, 120
  2. Maxwell, 79
  3. South Loup, 76
  4. Mullen, 56.5
  5. Hershey, 52
  6. Sandhills-Thedford, 38
  7. Hitchcock County, 27.5
  8. Brady, 26
  9. Eustis-Farnam, 10
  10. Hyannis, 7
  11. McPherson County, 2
  12. Sutherland, 2
  13. Arthur County, 0
  14. South Loup JV, 0
  15. St. Pat’s JV, 0
  16. Stapleton, 0

 

Boys 

  1. South Loup, 110
  2. Mullen, 79
  3. St. Pat’s, 67
  4. Hershey, 66
  5. Sandhills-Thedford, 61
  6. Brady, 50
  7. Sutherland, 20
  8. Stapleton, 11
  9. Hitchcock County, 10
  10. Maxwell, 9
  11. Arthur County, 6
  12. Eustis-Farnam, 4
  13. Hyannis, 1
  14. McPherson County, 0
  15. South Loup JV, 0
  16. St. Pat’s JV, 0