Sutherland track star Bailee Fear won all four of her events Thursday at the C-9 District Track meet in Sutherland.

She finished first in the high jump, long jump, triple jump and 100-meter dash. Her four event district championships led all competitors at the meet.

Fear had a great season setting new records in both the long and triple jump and set senior goals to qualify for state in as many events as possible.

“It feels great,” Fear said. “I am so excited about it. The coaches and I have been really working hard all season to get me where I needed to be to make it to state and it really worked out.”

The district wins were icing on the cake for her as she recently accepted a scholarship from the University of Nebraska-Kearney to continue her track career.

“The coaches will have me doing the jumps and maybe a relay,” she said.

The top two places in individual events and the winning relay teams automatically qualify for state.

Fear was the lone qualifier for the Lady Sailors.

The Hershey girls had four earned spots at state.

Bailee Vanarsdall finished second in the 3200 and Ashley Hassett took the silver in the 110 hurdles for the Lady Panthers. In the field events, Delaney Love placed second in the high jump and Autumn Miller was runner up in the triple jump.

In the boys’ competition, Lincoln County brought home four individual district championships and will be represented at state by seven athletes in seven events.

For Hershey, McKade Smith qualified as district champ in both the 110 and 300 hurdles.

The Panthers’ Eli Huebner placed second in both the 1600 and 3200. Kyler Banks was runner-up in pole vault  and rounded out the Hershey qualifiers.

Garrett Elfeldt placed first for the Sailors in the pole vault and Noah Holm leaped to victory in long jump competition.

Ryan Richardson got second place for Sutherland in the triple jump and Connor Floyd finished third in pole vault but cleared the minimum qualifying height to win an automatic bid.

Girls state qualifiers

100 – 1. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 2. Adelaide Maxwell, Chase County.

200 – 1. Adelaide Maxwell, Chase County. 2. Natasha Perez, Mitchell.

400 – 1. Mallie McNair, Chase County. 2. Jori Peters, Mitchell.

800 – 1. Jori Peters. 2. Mallie McNair, Chase County

1600 – 1. Regan Hodsden, Mitchell. 2. Victoria Schwartz, Mitchell.

3200 – 1. Regan Hodsden, Mitchell. 2. Bailee Vanarsdall, Hershey.

100 hurdles – 1. Peyton Fiedler, Chase County. 2. Ashley Hassett, Hershey.

300 hurdles – 1. Peyton Fiedler, Chase County. 2. Josie Stewart, Hemingford.

4×100 – 1. Chase County.

4×400 – 1. Michell.

4×800 – 1. Chase County.

Discus – 1. Andrea Page, Chase County. 2. Allison Owings, Chase County.

High jump – 1. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 2. Delaney Love, Hershey.

Long jump – 1. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 2. Hannah Biesecker, Kimball

Pole vault – 1. Peyton Fiedler, Chase County. 2. Kylie Stuart, Bayard.

Shot put – 1. Allison Owings, Chase County. 2. Ashton Hoffman, Morrill.

Triple jump – 1. Bailee Fear, Sutherland. 2. Autumn Miller, Hershey.

Boys state qualifiers

100 – 1. Kadin Vrbas, Chase County. 2. Kadin Perez, Mitchell.

200 – 1. Kadin Perez, Mitchell. 2. Kadin Vrbas, Chase County.

400 – 1. Kadin Perez, Mitchell. 2. Bryce Burry, Bayard.

800 – 1. Jack Linders, Bridgeport. 2. Scott Wheeler, Chase County.

1600 – 1. Will Kuenne, Chase County. 2. Eli Huebner, Hershey.

3200 – 1. Will Kuenne, Chase County. 2. Eli Huebner, Hershey.

110 hurdles – 1. McKade Smith, Hershey. 2. Brady Kilgore, Kimball.

300 hurdles – 1. McKade Smith, Hershey. 2. Mitchell McKibbin. Bayard.

4×100 – 1. Mitchell

4×400 – 1. Chase County

4×800 – 1. Chase County

Discus – 1. Jack Bauerle, Chase County. 2. Evan Fisher, Chase County.

High jump – 1. Brady Kilgore, Kimball. 2. Casey Clinger, Bridgeport.

Long jump – 1. Noah Holm, Sutherland. Kaley Lussetto, Bridgeport.

Pole vault – 1. Garrett Elfeldt, Sutherland. 2. Kyler Banks, Hershey. 3. Conner Floyd, Sutherland. 4. Justin Spencer, Mitchell. (all four cleared qualifying distance of 13’ 4”)

Shot put – 1. Arron Hinojosa, Chase County. 2. Jack Bauerle, Chase County.

Triple jump – 1. Mitchell McKibbin, Bayard. 2. Ryan Richardson, Sutherland.

Girls team scores

1. Chase County, 147

2. Mitchell, 118

3. Hershey, 52

4. Bridgeport, 46

5. Sutherland, 41

6. Bayard, 38

7. Morrill, 28

8. Kimball, 26

9. Hemingford, 15

9. Perkins County, 15

Boys’ team scores

1. Chase County, 143

2. Mitchell, 76

3. Bridgeport, 70

4. Hershey, 59

5. Sutherland, 58

6. Perkins County, 37

7. Bayard, 35

8. Kimball, 30

9. Hemingford, 13

10. Morrill, 6