Full Site View
HOTTEST SHEETS!
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin
Opinion

Groene at the Legislature: Shell bills, ‘present but not voting’

Groene at the Legislature: Questions for wind farm proponents

More opinion

Ag News

Hearing your thoughts on the Farm Bill

Cattle feeder appointed to state brand committee

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather


Email Article | Print Article
Sports - Local Sports
 
Track: St. Pat's boys win Blevins InvitationalTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Eli Huebner of Hershey outsprints Luke Christen of Mullen to win the 1600.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Amanda McClellen takes the pole vault gold for St. Pat's.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Trenton Harbur of Stapleton picks up his third gold with a victory over Garrett Foust of St. Pat's in the 400.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Tara Callahan wins the discus for Brady.

The St. Pat’s boys and the Sandhills-Thedford girls took home the first-place trophies Friday at the Dave Blevins Invite in Arnold.

Hosted by Stapleton High School, 12 teams competed in the memorial track meet on a warm sunny day at Arnold.

The Irish scored 174 points, Mullen was runner-up with 125 and Hershey took third with 93.

The Lady Knights accumulated 174 points, Mullen placed second with 118 and the Lady Irishs’ 108 was good for third.

In the boys’ competition Trenton Harbur of Stapleton dominated the sprints, winning gold medals in the 100, 200 and 400 meter runs.

Hershey’s Eli Huebner won the 1600, 3200 and scored a third gold with Hershey’s 4x800 relay team.

Lance Moore took the 110 and 300 hurdles for Mullen, Maxwell’s Will Huffman earned a pair of golds in the long and triple jump competition, Irish runner Chase Ochs picked up a pair in the 800 and the 4x100 and teammate James Schroll grabbed a pair in the 4x100 and 4x400.

On the girls’ side Sandhills-Thedford sprinter Carlie Collier won the 100 and 200.

Brady’s Emery Swan was the 400 and 800 champ, Addy Vinton won the 100 and 300 hurdles for Mullen and Brady’s Tara Callahan threw for wins in the discus and shotput.

Kaleigh Kummer earned three with wins in the triple jump, 4x100 and 4x400. Amanda McClellen won the pole vault and 4x100 and teammate Hayley Homan picked up a pair in the 4x100 and 4x400.

District competition begins next week.

Boys’ team standings

1. St. Pat’s 174

2. Mullen 125

3. Hershey 93

4. Stapleton 58

5. Sandhills-Thedford 50

6. Brady 47

7. Maxwell 34

8. Hitchcock Co. 15

9. Arthur Co. 10

9. McPherson Co. 10

11. Hershey JV 3

12. St. Pat’s JV 0

Girls’ team standings

1. Sandhills-Thedford 136

2. Mullen 118

3. St. Pat’s 108

4. Brady 76

5. Hitchcock Co. 57.5

6. Maxwell 48.5

7. Hershey 48

8 McPherson Co. 26

9. Arthur Co. 0

9. Hershey JV 0

9. St Pat’s JV 0

9. Stapleton 0

Boys’ individual results

Discus- 1. Tell Spies, Mullen. 2. Matt Walker, Maxwell. 3. Jayden Brosius, St. Pat’s. 4. Christopher Borden, St. Pat’s. 5. Tyler Swisher, Sandhills-Thedford. 6. Christian Gentry, Brady.

High jump- 1. Shaun Swoboda, Arthur County. 2. Ethan Munson, St. Pat’s. 3. Lane Edis, Mullen. 4. Chase Matson, Hitchcock Co. 5. Will Huffman, Maxwell. 6. Samuel Vinton, Mullen.

Long jump- 1. Will Huffman, Maxwell. 2. Colby Crow, McPherson Co. 3. Colton Lovitt, Brady. 4. Jaydn Brown, St. Pat’s. 5. Ty Kvanvig, Mullen. 6. Justin Wiens, Mullen.

Pole vault- 1. Kyler Banks, Hershey. 2. Lane Knisley, St. Pat’s. 3. Jalen Stienike, St. Pat’s. 4. Dolan Branch, St. Pat’s. 5. Colton Hewgley, Hershey JV.

Shot put- Cade Pokorny, Sandhills-Thedford. 2. Jason Davis, Hershey. 3. Tyler Swisher, Sandhills Thedford. 4. Wes Merrill, Hitchcock Co. 5. Tell Spies, Mullen. 6. Baylor Hellmuth, Hershey.

Triple jump- 1. Will Huffman, Maxwell. 2. Lucas Harbur, Stapleton. 3. Colton Lovitt, Brady. 4. Ben Vyzourek, St. Pat’s. 5. Colby Crow, McPherson Co. 6. Jaydn Brown, St. Pat’s.

100- 1. Trenton Harbur, Stapleton. 2. Bodee Assels, Brady. 3. Lucas Harbur, Stapleton. 4. Jacob Swift, St. Pat’s. 5. Lane Edis, Mullen. 6. Lane Knisley, St. Pat’s.

200- 1. Trenton Harbur, Stapleton. 2. Colby Collier, Sandhills-Thedford. 3. Brode McIntosh, Mullen. 4. Bodee Assels, Brady. 5. Jacob Swift, St. Pat’s. 6. Wyatt Standiford, Hitchcock Co.

400- 1. Trenton Harbur, Stapleton. 2. Garrett Foust, St. Pat’s. 3. Chase Ochs, St. Pat’s. 4. Brode McIntosh, Mullen. 5. Tyler Ferguson, St. Pat’s. 6. Justin Wiens, Mullen.

800- 1. Chase Ochs, St. Pat’s. 2. Monte McNeil, Hershey. 3. Luke Christen, Mullen. 4. Nolan Marten, Sandhills-Thedford. 5. Tyler Ferguson, St. Pat’s. 6.Gabe Vyzourek, St. Pat’s.

1600- 1. Eli Huebner, Hershey. 2. Luke Christen, Mullen. 3. Nick Niesen, St. Pat’s. 4. Justin Gafke, St. Pat’s. 5Noah Jurjens, Brady. 6. Jade Lovitt, Mullen.

3200- 1. Eli Huebner, Hershey. 2. Nathan Holmes, Stapleton. 3. Noah Jurjens, Brady. 4. Justin Gafke, St. Pat’s. 5. Sam Bradney, St. Pat’s. 6. Keagan Nitch, St. Pat’s.

110 hurdles- 1. Lance Moore, Mullen. 2. Gary White III, St. Pat’s. 3. Samuel Vinton, Mullen. 4. Aiden Skillstad, St. Pat’s. 5. Keagan Foust, St. Pat’s. 6. Ty Durfee, Mullen.

300 hurdles- 1. Lance Moore, Mullen. 2. Garrett Foust, St. Pat’s. 3. McKade Smith, Hershey. 4. Aiden Skillstad, St. Pat’s. 5. Gary White III, St. Pat’s. 6. Chase Matson, Hitchcock Co.

4x100- 1. St. Pat’s. 2. Mullen. 3. Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Hershey. 5. Hitchcock Co. 6. Brady.

4x400- 1. St. Pat’s. 2. Mullen. 3. Hershey. 4. Sandhills-Thedford. 5. Stapleton. 6. Hershey JV. 6. Hitchcock Co.

4x800- 1. Hershey. 2. Mullen. 3. Brady. 4. St. Pat’s. 5. Maxwell. 6. Stapleton.

Girls’ individual results

Discus- 1. Tara Callahan, Brady. 2. Nikki Howitt, Maxwell. 3. Rebecca Higgins., Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Rebecca Pasquinelly, St. Pat’s. 5. Isabel Roberg, St. Pat’s. 6. Grace Sommer, Maxwell.

High jump- 1. Jessica Starr, Mullen. 2. Jasmine Youngquist, Hitchcock Co. 3. Shaylee Scranton, Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Alllie Montgomery, St. Pat’s. 5. Megan Lusk, Brady. 6. Maddie Kleewein, St. Pat’s. 6. Birkleigh Vrbka, Maxwell.

Long jump- 1. Sydney Mullin, Maxwell. 2. Shaylee Scranton, Sandhills-Thedford. 3. Hayley Homan, St. Pat’s. 4. Jordyn Childears, St. Pat’s. 5. Jesse Coble, Mullen. 6. Julie Slattery, St. Pat’s.

Pole vault- 1. Amanda McClellen, St. Pat’s. 2. Gracie Rippen, St. Pat’s. 3. Michaela Jurjens, Brady. 4. Raychel Banks, Hershey. 5. Brooke McClellen, St. Pat’s. 6. Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock Co.

Shot put- 1. Tara Callahan, Brady. 2. Rebecca Higgins, Sandhills-Thedford. 3. Emily Smith, Hershey. 4. Hannah Watson, McPherson Co. 5. June Brusoe, Hitchcock Co. 6. Janie Sommer, Maxwell.

Triple jump- 1. Kaleigh Kummer, St. Pat’s. 2. Shaylee Scranton, Sandhills-Thedford. 3. Sydney Mullin, Maxwell. 4. Maddie Kleewein, St. Pat’s. 5. Kyra Miles, Sandhills-Thedford. 6. Brooke Scott, Hitchcock Co.

100- 1. Carlie Collier, Sandhills-Thedford. 2. Sydney Mullin, Maxwell. 3. Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock Co. 4. Michaela Jurjens, Brady. 5. Brooke Scott, Hitchcock Co. 6. Autumn Miller, Hershey.

200- 1. Carlie Collier, Sandhills-Thedford. 2. Emery Swan, Brady. 3. Sydney Mullin, Maxwell. 4. Kyleigh Scott, Hitchcock Co. 5. Aubrey Frye, Mullen. 6. Autumn Miller, Hershey.

400- 1. Emery Swan, Brady. 2. Carlie Collier, Sandhills-Thedford. 3. RaeAnna Scott, Maxwell. 4. Aubrey Frye, Mullen. 5. Jadyn Chasek, Mullen. 6. Abbi Allberry, St. Pat’s.

800- 1. Emery Swan, Brady. 2. Haley Jones, Mullen. 3. Christie Hannah, Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Amanda Mote, Hitchcock Co. 5. Aubrey Schultis, McPherson Co. 6. Tristan Haake, Sandhills-Thedford.

1600- 1. Molly Paxton, Mullen. 2. Bailie Vanarsdall, Hershey. 3. Elizabeth Peterson, Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Liddy Vinton, Mullen. 5. Tristan Haake, Sandhills-Thedford. 6. Megan Coffman, McPherson Co.

3200-1. Bailie Vanarsdall, Hershey. 2. Molly Paxton, Mullen. 3. Liddy Vinton, Mullen. 4. Megan Coffman, McPherson Co. 5. Carlee Chasek, Mullen. 6. Joslyn Smith, Hitchcock Co.

100 hurdles- 1. Addy Vinton, Mullen. 2. Ashley Hassett, Hershey. 3. Kyra Miles, Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Kristina Miller, Mullen. 5. Kass Kisker, Hitchcock Co. 6. Gentry Barner, McPherson Co.

300 hurdles- 1. Addy Vinton, Mullen. 2. Michaela Jurjens, Brady. 3. Ashley Hassett, Hershey. 4. Kaleigh Kummer, St. Pat’s. 5. Kass Kisker, Hitchcock Co. 6. Kyra Miles, Sandhills-Thedford.

4x100- 1. St. Pat’s. 2. Sandhills-Thedford. 3. Hitchcock Co. 4. Brady. 5. Mullen.

4x400- 1. St. Pat’s. 2. Mullen. 3. Sandhills-Thedford. 4. Hitchcock Co. 5. Hershey. 6. McPherson Co.

4x800- 1. Sandhills-Thedford. 2. Mullen. 3. McPherson Co. 4. St. Pat’s. 5. Hitchcock Co. 6. Maxwell


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 5/6/2017
Copyright © 2017 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 
|
111001011100