Full Site View
HOTTEST SHEETS!
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin
Opinion

Groene at the Legislature: Shell bills, ‘present but not voting’

Groene at the Legislature: Questions for wind farm proponents

More opinion

Ag News

Hearing your thoughts on the Farm Bill

Cattle feeder appointed to state brand committee

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather


Email Article | Print Article
News - State/Regional News
 
Community college students, employees honoredTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Heather Johnson
NPCC President Ryan Purdy, with Antonio Villani and Vice President of Academic Affairs Dr. Jody Tomanek.
Photo by Heather Johnson
Dr. Jody Tomanek and Kandace Ward.
Photo by Heather Johnson
Vice President of Student Affairs Andy Long and Trey Engel.

Thursday was a day of celebration at North Platte Community College. The achievements of students, faculty and staff were highlighted during the Honors Convocation in the McDonald-Belton Theater.

About 400 scholarships were awarded, including two scholarships presented on behalf of the NPCC non-technical faculty members of the Mid-Plains Education Association.

The MPEA awards scholarships every year to deserving students, using money collected from donations and 50/50 raffles at home athletic events.

The scholarship recipients this year were Eric Chavira of Imperial, and Scott Taylor of Sutherland. Each received $1,000.

Members of the following organizations were also recognized at the Honors Convocation: Phi Theta Kappa, Phi Beta Lambda, Nebraska State Student Nurses’ Association, Licensed Practical Nurse Association of Nebraska, Student Ambassadors, Resident Advisors, VP Leadership Class and the Fishing Club.

 

The individual awards presented included:

Cabinet awards:

Presidential Award – Antonia Villani, Frederick, Colo.

Vice President of Instruction Award – Kandace Ward, North Platte

Vice President of Student Services Award – Trey Engel, Silver Creek

Faculty Achievement in Student Success Award – Cathy Nutt 

Professional Achievement in Student Support Award – Sky Seery

Spirit Awards – NPCC employees: Dr. Glynn Wolar, Nancy Eisele and Angie Chittick. NPCC students: Edgar Chavira, Imperial; Shelby Rae Belloni, Wheat Ridge, Colo.; Shelley Heredia, Moreno Valley, Calif.; Christina Blanton, North Platte.

 

Division awards:

Applied Technologies:

Diesel – Carlos Zuniga, Paxton

HVAC – Jason Kosmicki, North Platte

Building Construction – Trey Engel, Silver Creek

 

Business and Technology:

Business – Rowdy Moon, Sargent

Business Office Technology – Jessica Fernandez, North Platte

Graphic Design – Mikenna Curlee, Sidney

 

Health Occupations:

Nursing – Samantha Robins, North Platte

 

Humanities, Human Services and Social Sciences:

Communication (English and Speech) - Jesse Uppal, North Platte

Visual and Performing Arts (Art, Music, Theatre) - Justin Morgan, North Platte

 

Mathematics and Science:

Mathematics – Scott Taylor, Sutherland 

Science – Jocey Nelson, Sutherland

Agriculture – Kayla Douglas, North Platte 

Health/Exercise Science – Nate Sitorius, Brady

 

Student Organization/Extra Awards:

Phi Beta Lambda State Leadership Conference Recognition Award: Kandace Ward, Susan Marquez, Rebecca Chessmore, all of North Platte

 

Business Division Students of the Month:

September - Carrie Boltz, North Platte

October - Rowdy Moon, Sargent

November - Jessica Fernandez, North Platte

December - Michael Bergmeier, North Platte

January - Kevin Chavira, Imperial

February - Kayla Douglas, North Platte

March - Alexander Lopez, North Platte

April - Jordan White, Merna

May - Jessica Alberts, McCook


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/28/2017
Copyright © 2017 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 
|
111001011100