Full Site View
HOTTEST SHEETS!
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin
Opinion

Sen. Brewer: Arming senators, staff would improve security

Significant business growth in agriculture

More opinion

Ag News

U.S. Ag Secretary visits Sandhills ranchers

UNL Extension tractor safety classes offered across Nebraska

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather


Email Article | Print Article
News - Local News
 
Sutherland hosts district musicTell North Platte what you think
 
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Noah Jurjens belts out a trumpet solo for Brady.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Amie Faqua and Brett Riggs of St. Pat's show choir, which included a dance too
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Maxwell musicians Hayley Yost and Mina Akahane perform a clarinet duet.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Wallace brass ensemble, from left: Robbie Nelson, Jared Sullivan, Peyton Messersmith, Blake Pelster, Micah Swedburg, Denea Pelster, Kaden Jager, Jerad Phillips and Cameron McClintock.
Photo by Joe Chitwood
Sutherland mixed quartet from left: Amanda Hahn, David Quick, Dalton Evans and Bonnie Naughtin.

The classrooms were filled with instruments, singing and dancing Friday at the district music contest in Sutherland.

Lincoln County schools Brady, Hershey, Maxwell, St. Pat’s, Sutherland and Wallace were among the 14 class B, C, and D schools, and nearly 1,000 musicians performed.

Due to the number of entries, members of both the Presbyterian and Methodist churches helped keep the meet on schedule.

Contestants competed in vocal and instrumental solos. Duets and ensembles performed before judges in hopes of receiving superior ratings.

In addition, choir and band performances were scored.

Groups that received superior ratings from each of the three judges took home a plaque commemorating their accomplishment of straight superiors.

Ogallala led all schools with five plaques, including two for mixed chorus groups, as well as jazz choir, concert band and jazz band.

The host team, Sutherland, was right behind, with four plaques -- concert band, mixed chorus, women’s chorus and show choir.

Cozad received two plaques, one for sophomore vocal ensemble and one for women’s chorus.

Hershey received two plaques -- concert band and jazz band.

Wallace also took home two -- mixed choir and women’s choir

Gothenburg scored one for their concert band’s performance.

The district contest marks the end of the high school music season.

 

Total number of superiors received, events entered

Arthur County -- 13-19

Brady -- 4-11

Cozad -- 12-21

Gothenburg -- 16-30

Hershey -- 19-30

Maxwell -- 4-18

McPherson County -- 1-10

Ogallala -- 21-27

Paxton -- 1-7

Perkins County -- 15-25

St. Pat’s -- 12-27

Stapleton -- 2-6

Sutherland -- 19-28

Wallace -- 10-18


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 4/22/2017
Copyright © 2017 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

|
111001011100