Full Site View
HOTTEST SHEETS!
Quick Links
  Home
  My Bulletin
  Contact The Bulletin
Opinion

Brewer at the Legislature: No on TIF expansion

Groene at the Legislature: Addressing TIF expansion

More opinion

Ag News

Fischerís bill addresses on-farm fuel storage

Farm Bureau: Top 10 EPA regulations to modify or repeal

More Ag News

NorthPlatte Weather


Email Article | Print Article
News - Local News
 
Jigsaw puzzle winnersTell North Platte what you think
 
Courtesy Photo­Image

Here are the winners Saturday in the annual Jigsaw Puzzle Tournament. 

The tournament is a fundraiser for the North Platte Public Library. The tournament raised more than $7,500, thanks to many generous donors.

The complete results from the tournament will be posted Saturday evening on the North Platte Public Library Foundation's website at: www.npplfoundation.org

 

Winners:

2nd/3rd grade student division. 37 registered teams, 74 puzzlers.

100 Piece puzzle from Bits and Pieces called "Snow Couple Feeding Birds".  

Winners: Ellie Blomstedt and Myiah Thramer on "Team Bronze" from Eisenhower Elementary. Time: 18 minutes, 32.99 seconds. Team was sponsored by Westfield Pharmacy.

 

4th/5th grade student division. 37 registered teams, 74 puzzlers.

200 Piece puzzle from Bits and Pieces called "Snow Couple Feeding Birds".  

Winners: Hailey Guthrie & Makaila Wadsworth on "Puzzled" team from Lake Maloney Elementary.

Time: 46:50.09. Sponsored by Jay & Shelly Penner.

 

6th-8th grade student division. 8 registered teams, 16 puzzlers.

300 Piece puzzle from Bits and Pieces called "Snow Kittens".

Winners (tie):

Jenessa Arnold and Jenna Hood on "Puzzle Warrior Team" from Madison Middle School.

Joanna Smith and Lily Mixer on "Team Café Girls" who are homeschooled students.

Time: 50:25.80. Arnold & Hood team sponsored by Complete Eyecare and Smith & Mixer Team sponsored by Carol & Jim Eshleman.

 

Individual Adult Division. 5 registered teams, 5 puzzlers.

300 Piece puzzle from Bits and Pieces called "Snow Kittens."

Winner: Sara Teters on "Puzzling Teters" 

Time: 1:09:28.58. She was sponsored by Law Tech Solutions, Inc.

 

2-person Adult Division. 14 registered teams, 28 puzzlers.

500 piece puzzle from Bits and Pieces called 'Snow Kittens."

Winner: "Coleman Puzzlers,” Gina Coleman and Courtney Coleman.

Time 1:01:14.75. They were sponsored by the team members and Westfield Pharmacy.

 

4-person Adult Division. 6 Registered teams, 24 puzzlers.

750 piece puzzle from Ceaco Puzzles Called "Now you tell me).

Winners "Puzzerk." Team members included Jeff Szwanek, Robin Szwanek, Andrea Johnson and Joshua Johnson.

Time: 1:45:16.00. They were sponsored by team members and Granger Architecture.

 


Like this story to send to your facebook

The North Platte Bulletin - Published 2/4/2017
Copyright © 2017 northplattebulletin.com - All rights reserved.
Flatrock Publishing, Inc. - 1300 E 4th St., Suite F - North Platte, NE 69101
 
Show me Talk Back during this visit
 
 

|
111001011100